Security & Privacy Policy

Premium Gourmet Food is fully committed to providing a secure website and shopping environment and to protecting your privacy. In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the December 2001 amendments to the 'Act', any personal information collected through premiumgourmetfood.com.au will be handled with the strictest confidence; stored securely and not on-sold or shared with any third party.


Personal Information

Premium Gourmet Food collects personal information at various points of the website navigation. The information collected through this website remains the sole property of premiumgourmetfood.com.au and will not be sold to or shared with any other organisation or third party. Information such as email, and name details will be gathered through your membership registration.


Membership Registration

When you register to shop, any personal information provided, such as email and delivery address, phone numbers, birth dates etc, will remain strictly confidential.


Credit Card Information

All monetary transactions are carried out within at least 128 bit strength encryption SSL (Secure Socket Layer) areas. The trusted third party SSL certificate issuer is Geotrust. See http://geotrust.com/ for more information. No credit card numbers are stored onsite. All transactions and credit card information are handled by Commonwealth Bank only. Credit card transactions are processed by a secure payment gateway, which adheres to the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS). Encrypted card details are sent with your order to our accounts department to be processed. Your card details are erased from record as soon as your order is processed. This eliminates the risk of your credit card details being captured and used by unauthorised people. Each order is checked, one by one by our accounts department before processing.. This reduces the possibility of credit card fraud. Ecommerce functionality programmed and maintained by eWave. A sophisticated Australian website developer specialising in internet security and watertight website infrastructure. This means that when you order a product from our website, you can rest assured that the highest security checks have been put in place to make sure that your details will not fall into the wrong hands.


Automatically Logged Information

Due to the nature of the internet, there is certain information that is automatically logged when you browse the Premium Gourmet Food website. This information can include your IP address and the browser that you are using, however the information gathered is purely statistical and is solely used to further develop our site , systems and service. The information gathered in this manner is not linked to any personal information collected through membership or purchasing processes.


Newsletter

Our website offers a regular email generated to advise members of new products and promotions on offer from Premium Gourmet Food. You can opt out of this email at any time.

You have no items in your shopping cart.